2014 Underwood Stakes Nominations Feature Dissident

September 15th, 2014

Peter Moody’s flying four-year-old Dissident could be given the chance to win his third Group 1 race on the trot having been nominated for Saturday’s Underwood Stakes 2014 at Caulfield Racecourse.

Dissident (inside)

Memsie Stakes - Makybe Diva Stakes winner Dissident (inside) could back up in Saturday's Underwood Stakes 2014. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

A total of 25 gallopers make up the nominees for this year’s $400,000 Group 1 Hyland Race Colours Underwood Stakes (1800m) which headlines the racing action in Melbourne on the weekend.

The weight-for-age race is the first over further than 1600m in Victoria for the spring and as such is a key lead-up to the upcoming October majors – the $3 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) on the 18th and the $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) a week later.

It is the latter that Moody is eyeing for his in-form Sebring stallion Dissident after he posted back-to-back elite level wins last weekend.

Winner of the Randwick Guineas as a three-year-old back in March Dissident returned with a Group 1 win in the Memsie Stakes over 1400m at Caulfield last month and then beat home Fawkner by a nose last Saturday in the Makybe Diva Stakes over the Flemington mile.

An $11 chance through Ladbrokes.com.au to win the Cox Plate, Moody still isn’t sure if he’ll make a 2000m horse and so could use the Underwood over 1800m as a guide to that this weekend.

Other notable 2014 Cox Plate hopes nominated for the Underwood Stakes this year include the Roger James-trained New Zealand mare Silent Achiever, and the Chris Waller-trained pair of Royal Descent and Sacred Falls.

Also at $11 in Cox Plate betting, four time Group 1 winner Silent Achiever won the Ranvet Stakes – The BMW double in Sydney during the autumn and returned with a nice fourth to Dissident in the Memsie Stakes.

Waller’s Doncaster Mile runner-up Royal Descent and winner Sacred Falls, who also won the race the year before, meanwhile come off a run behind stable mate Hawkspur in the Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m) at Randwick on September 6.

O’Reilly stallion Sacred Falls ran fourth while Royal Descent crossed second and both are also nominated for the $350,000 Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) at Royal Randwick in Sydney on Saturday as is their Chelsmford Stakes winning stable mate Hawkspur.

Waller has also nominated for the Underwood his last start Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes third placegetter Foreteller and 2014 Caulfield Cup bound import Our Voodoo Prince.

Fourth in the Underwood Stakes last year and runner-up in the Cox Plate behind Shamus Award, the Paul Beshara-trained Happy Trails is also back this spring looking to improve on an eighth in the Memsie Stakes last time out.

Other notable Underwood Stakes nominations to be cut to a final field of 16 starters on Wednesday at acceptance stage are then the likes of Group 1 Irish St Leger winner Voleuse De Coeurs, Spillway who will instead shoot for the Caulfield Cup ballot exemption in the Group 3 Naturalism Stakes and the Gai Waterhouse-trained Sydney Cup winner The Offer.

See below for the full list of 2014 Underwood Stakes nominations then head to Ladbrokes.com.au to lock in your early Cox Plate and Caulfield Cup fancies at the bookie matching the first deposits of new customers 100% up to $250 as a bonus bet that can be split four times!

2014 Underwood Stakes Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – Saturday September 20, 2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
2 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 95
3 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 101
4 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody 114
5 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
6 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 112
7 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara 113
8 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 110
9 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 104
10 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
11 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 103
12 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 107
13 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis 103
14 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 102
15 PYRROLIC Michael Kent 84
16 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 112
17 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller 116
18 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 116
19 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 105
20 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 105
21 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
22 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh 108
23 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 110
24 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 98
25 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 108